Consolidated Travel Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy ('Privacy Policy') set outs the policies of Consolidated Travel for the management of personal information that it collects on and from the Consolidated Travel website ('Website').

The Website is the website located at the address www.consolidatedtravel.com.au

2. Openness

Consolidated Travel will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

Also, if a request is made by any person, Consolidated Travel will take all reasonable steps to let that person know, generally, what sort of personal information that it holds, the purposes for which the personal information is held, and how that information is collected, used and disclosed.

3. Governing law

This Privacy Policy is drafted in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('the Act'), as amended from time to time.

4. Information Collected

Consolidated Travel collects information which relates to the use of the Website by travel agents and other parties ('User').

Some of the information collected by Consolidated Travel will be "personal information". Personal information is information about a particular person whose identity is apparent or whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information.

An example of personal information would be a User's name, address and telephone number. A User may have to provide this information when contacting Consolidated Travel via the Website.

4.1 What information is collected?

4.1.1 Logs

  • a.   the date and time of use by the User;
  • b.   the URL, if any, from which the User gains access to the Website;
  • c.   the User's internet service provider address;
  • d.   the URLs on the Website that are visited by the User; and
  • e.   the size of any data transferred from the Website, if any, by the User.

4.1.2 Forms

Information that is entered into and the options that are selected by the User on the Website when the User:

  • a.   accesses and fills out a Quik Registration Form; or
  • b.   accesses and fills out a Feedback and Enquires Form;

4.1.3 Cookies

Consolidated Travel may also collect cookies, which are small files stored on the User's computer and utilised by the User's internet browser, to store the User's logon details for the Website in order to maintain a User's session for an extended period of time.

Cookies store no personal information and the User can either disable cookies in the User's internet browser or configure the internet browser to alert the User when Consolidated Travel is using cookies

Consolidated Travel will not be at all liable for any loss or damage that may be caused, whether directly or indirectly, as a result of a User choosing to disable cookies in the User's internet browser.

4.2 Why does Consolidated Travel collect this information?

Consolidated Travel collects this information for the primary purpose of fulfilling fare and travel requests that are made by Users.

The collected information is also used by Consolidated Travel to:

  • a.   determine which Users are using the Website and to customise the content of the Website to meet the needs and requirements
    of those Users.
  • b.   keep track of and quickly attend to faults with, or problems encountered by Users when using, the Website.
  • c.   gauge the popularity of the various fares, products and services available on the Website.

5. Access to personal information

A User is entitled in most circumstances to access his or her personal information that is held by Consolidated Travel. If, however, a User is refused access to his or her personal information, or some part of it, Consolidated Travel must give reasons to the User for that refusal.

Consolidated Travel may charge a fee to cover any costs that it reasonably incurs in providing access for a User to that personal information. A User will be provided access to his or her personal information within a reasonable time of making a request.

6. Updating personal information

A User who discovers that his or her personal information, to which he or she has been provided access by Consolidated Travel, is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, may request Consolidated Travel to correct the information.

If Consolidated Travel agrees that the User's personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Consolidated Travel will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time of the request being made.

A User can request access to his or her personal information, or that his or her personal information be corrected, by contacting Consolidated Travel. See the section "Contacting Consolidated Travel" in this Privacy Policy for Consolidated Travel's contact details.

7. Security of Information

Consolidated Travel does everything that it considers is reasonably necessary to secure all of the personal information that it holds.

All of the information is stored on secure computer network servers which are located in premises controlled by Consolidated Travel.

Only authorised personnel at Consolidated Travel, who are fully aware of Consolidated Travel's privacy and other legal obligations in respect of the information and its use of the information, are able to access the information.

8. Contacting Consolidated Travel

If any person has any enquiries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or believes that Consolidated Travel has not complied with the Privacy Policy with respect to his or her personal information, he or she may write to the following address:

  • Privacy Policy Representative
  • Consolidated Travel Pty Ltd
  • Level 7, 246 Bourke Street, Melbourne 3000

or send an email to:

All enquiries or concerns should be set out as fully and as clearly as possible, and the person making the enquiry or raising the concern should provide his or her own contact details.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Please refer to our website www.consolidatedtravel.com.au/PrivacyPolicy for the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.